Riverside CA News

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

A -- Harvard-Westlake at Redondo

B -- San Clemente at Sierra Canyon

Quarterfinals, Oct. 27, 6 p.m.

Winner match A at #1 Marymount

#4 Village Christian at Mira Costa

#3 Lakewood at Vista Murrieta

Winner match B at #2 Mater Dei

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at #1 Aliso Niguel

Rancho Cucamonga at Esperanza

South Pasadena at Great Oak

Flintridge Sacred Heart at Laguna Beach

Beckman, bye

Temecula Valley at Paloma Valley

Los Alamitos at Cypress

#4 La Salle, bye

#3 Huntington Beach, bye

Hart at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Chaparral at La Canada

Tesoro, bye

Notre Dame Academy at Foothill

Murrieta Valley at Ontario Christian

Dana Hills at Bishop Montgomery

#2 Palos Verdes at Pasadena Poly

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#1 Newport Harbor, bye

Oak Hills at Los Osos

Mission Viejo at Burbank Burroughs

Long Beach Wilson at South Torrance

Corona Santiago, bye

San Marcos at Royal

Rosary at West Ranch

Tustin at #4 El Toro

#3 Orange Lutheran at Cerritos Valley Christian

Millikan at St. Margaret’s

Etiwanda at St. Paul

Alta Loma at Norco

Culver City at Upland

Windward at Edison

King at La Serna

Lakewood St. Joseph at #2 JSerra

DIVISION 4

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

A -- Westridge at Canyon Country Canyon

B -- Linfield Christian at Crescenta Valley

C -- Chadwick at Gahr

D -- Apple Valley at Hemet

E -- Burbank at Viewpoint

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Chaminade

Thousand Oaks at Quartz Hill

Xavier Prep at Yucaipa

Winner wild-card B at Los Altos

Arcadia at Whittier Christian

Walnut at Cerritos

Bonita at Troy

Winner wild-card C at #4 Oaks Christian

Winner wild-card D at #3 Palm Desert

Alemany at Glendora

El Segundo at Vistamar

La Habra at Irvine University

Archer at Saugus

Buena at Newbury Park

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Serrano

Winner wild-card E at #2 Dos Pueblos

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Monrovia at #1 Torrance

Elsinore at San Dimas

Sonora at Downey

Moorpark at Schurr

Temple City at Buckley

El Modena at Crean Lutheran

Western Christian at Camarillo

Foothill Tech at #4 Oxnard

#3 Chino Hills at Gabrielino

Laguna Hills at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Warren at Nordhoff

Diamond Ranch at Bishop Amat

Ventura at Campbell Hall

Redlands at Yorba Linda

Riverside Notre Dame at Summit

Heritage at #2 Mayfield

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Cate at #1 Santa Barbara

Rim of the World at Riverside Poly

Southlands Christian at Sacred Heart

California at Beverly Hills

Adelanto at West Valley

Westminster La Quinta at Katella

La Quinta at Don Lugo

Knight at #4 South Hills

Paramount at #3 Mayfair

El Rancho at Garden Grove

Oakwood at St. Bonaventure

Leuzinger at San Jacinto

Patriot at Barstow

Ocean View at Bolsa Grande

Irvine at Grand Terrace

Diamond Bar at #2 Beaumont

DIVISION 7

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

A -- Artesia at La Mirada

B -- Highland at Duarte

C -- Tahquitz at Temescal Canyon

D -- Montebello at Inglewood

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Alhambra at #1 Capistrano Valley Christian

South El Monte at Jurupa Valley

Winner wild-card A at Coachella Valley

Winner wild-card B at Beacon Hill

St. Bernard at Oxford Academy

Bishop Conaty-Loretto at Lancaster

Granite Hills at Kaiser

Winner wild-card C at #4 Hillcrest

Azusa at #3 Costa Mesa

Coast Union at Trinity Classical

St. Monica at Le Lycee

Chino at La Sierra

Estancia at Anaheim

Miller at Indio

Northview at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Winner wild-card D at #2 Bishop Diego

DIVISION 8

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

A -- New Roads at St. Mary’s Academy

B -- Ramona Convent at Twentynine Palms

C -- Faith Baptist at El Monte

D -- Mesa Grande at Rubidoux

E -- Desert Mirage at Santa Ana Valley

F -- Thacher at Hillcrest Christian

G -- Rosemead at St. Monica Academy

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Santa Clarita Christian

Santa Paula at Western

San Luis Obispo Classical at Rancho Alamitos

La Sierra Academy at Vista del Lago

Winner wild-card B at Temecula Prep

California at San Gorgonio

Winner wild-card C at Nogales

Winner wild-card D at #4 Big Bear

Animo Leadership at #3 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

Santa Clara at Carpinteria

Winner wild-card E at Anaheim Fairmont Prep

Winner wild-card F at Coastal Christian

Montclair at Bassett

Moreno Valley at Bloomington

Wildwood at San Gabriel Academy

Winner wild-card G at #2 Da Vinci

DIVISION 9

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

A -- San Fernando Valley Academy at Holy Martyrs

B -- Lucerne Valley at River Springs Magnolia

C -- Santa Maria Valley Christian at Mesrobian

D -- Calvary Baptist at Hesperia Christian

E -- Garey at Academy of Academic Excellence

F -- Newbury Park Adventist at Liberty Christian

First round, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 United Christian

Ganesha at New Harvest Christian

Lake Arrowhead Christian at Silver Valley

St. Jeanne de Lestonnac at Noli Indian

Winner wild-card B at Santa Monica Pacifica Christian

Crossroads Christian at Excelsior

Lighthouse Christian at La Verne Lutheran

Waldorf Orange County at #4 San Jacinto Valley Academy

Winner wild-card C at #3 Tarbut V’Torah

Eisenhower at Acaciawood

Shalhevet at Pilibos

Winner wild-card D at Lakeside

Winner wild-card E at Redlands Adventist

Temecula River Springs at California Lutheran

Academy for Careers Exploration at Packinghouse Christian

Winner wild-card F at #2 Avalon

NOTES: Second round (Div. 2-9), Saturday, 6 p.m.; quarterfinals in all divisions, Oct. 27, 6 p.m.; semifinals in all divisions, Oct. 30, 6 p.m. Championships, Nov. 6 (Division 1 at Mira Costa, remaining divisions at home sites).