Riverside CA News

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ WATER POLO

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

#8 Orange Lutheran vs. #1 Huntington Beach at Westminster

#5 JSerra at #4 Harvard-Westlake

#6 Laguna Beach at #3 Newport Harbor

#7 Foothill at #2 Mater Dei

DIVISION 1

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Corona del Mar 10, Dos Pueblos 4

Redondo 15, Northwood 7

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m. unless noted

#1 Loyola at Riverside Poly, 3:30 p.m.

Santa Margarita vs. San Clemente at Aliso Niguel, 6 p.m.

Beckman at Palos Verdes, 4 p.m.

Damien at #4 Long Beach Wilson

Dana Hills at #3 Santa Barbara

Mira Costa at Los Osos, 4:15 p.m.

Corona del Mar at Oaks Christian

Redondo at #2 Los Alamitos, 6 p.m.

DIVISION 2

First round, Tuesday

Servite 24, Arlington 7

Irvine University 14, Capistrano Valley 12

El Dorado 16, El Segundo 12

Edison 13, Costa Mesa 7

Corona Santiago 16, Irvine 14

Newbury Park 18, Schurr 9

Aliso Niguel 21, Temple City 5

Yorba Linda 14, Esperanza 7

King 14, Murrieta Valley 13

Chadwick 16, Rio Mesa 9

San Marcos 14, South Pasadena 9

Westlake 10, Ventura 4

La Serna 8, Villa Park 7

Garden Grove Pacifica 9, Santa Ynez 8

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Irvine University at #1 Servite, 4 p.m.

Edison at El Dorado, 4 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Redlands East Valley

#4 Aliso Niguel at Newbury Park

#3 Yorba Linda at King

Chadwick at San Marcos

La Serna at Westlake

Garden Grove Pacifica at #2 San Juan Hills

DIVISION 3

First round, Tuesday

Claremont 12, Flintridge Prep 8

Peninsula 15, Segerstrom 6

St. Francis 17, California 14

Glendora 8, Chino Hills 7

Millikan 18, Arcadia 11

Santa Monica 20, San Marino 8

Diamond Bar 25, Trabuco Hills 20

Eastvale Roosevelt 10, Temescal Canyon 8

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Claremont vs. #1 Thousand Oaks at Cal Lutheran U.

Rancho Cucamonga at Walnut

Peninsula at Brea Olinda

#4 St. Francis at Bonita

Glendora at #3 Troy

Millikan at Santa Monica

Diamond Bar at Palm Desert

Eastvale Roosevelt at #2 Alta Loma

DIVISION 4

First round, Tuesday

Long Beach Poly 18, Ayala 5

Pasadena Poly 16, Sonora 9

Glendale 15, Temecula Valley 12

Portola 14, Placentia Valencia 7

Crespi 22, Malibu 12

Elsinore 15, Xavier Prep 3

Los Altos 7, San Dimas 6

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

#1 Long Beach Poly at Don Lugo

Pasadena Poly at Foothill Tech

Glendale at Fullerton

#4 Portola vs. Redlands at Citrus Valley, 4 p.m.

Crespi vs. #3 Cerritos at Cerritos Park East

Crescenta Valley at Estancia, 6 p.m.

Elsinore at Chaparral

Los Altos at #2 Camarillo

DIVISION 5

First round, Tuesday

Ramona 17, Palm Springs 5

Cypress 19, Western 13

Sage Hill 10, Katella 8

Citrus Valley 25, West Valley 9

West Torrance 14, Los Amigos 11

Fontana 19, La Quinta 3

Charter Oak 18, Nordhoff 6

Ontario 12, Whittier 8

Tustin 26, Savanna 9

South Torrance 23, Chino 5

Valley View 16, Corona Centennial 5

Cathedral 4, Warren 3

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Ramona at #1 Carpinteria

Cypress at Sage Hill

West Torrance at Citrus Valley

Fontana at #4 Downey

Charter Oak at #3 Buena

Ontario at Tustin

Valley View at South Torrance

Cathedral vs. #2 Burbank at Burbank Burroughs

DIVISION 6

First round, Tuesday

Crean Lutheran 17, Hillcrest 7

Saddleback 16, Bolsa Grande 1

Long Beach Cabrillo 16, West Covina 4

Westminster 21, Perris 1

Ocean View 18, Alhambra 3

Paloma Valley 8, San Gorgonio 6

Lakewood 8, Tahquitz 5

Santa Fe 10, Whitney 6

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

#1 Crean Lutheran at Lakeside

Saddleback vs. Keppel at Schurr

Long Beach Cabrillo at Arroyo Valley, 3:15 p.m.

#4 Westminster at Jurupa Valley

#3 Ocean View vs. Moreno Valley at Valley View, 3:15 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Westminster La Quinta

Lakewood at San Bernardino

Santa Fe at #2 Heritage

Notes: quarterfinals (Div. 1-6), Saturday; semifinals in all divisions, Nov. 10. Championships, Nov. 13 at Heritage Park (Irvine).