Riverside CA News

FOOTBALL

CITY

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday. 7 p.m.

#8 Garfield (8-2) at #1 Wilmington Banning (7-1)

#5 Birmingham (5-5) at #4 Lincoln (10-0)

#6 South Gate (8-1) at #3 Palisades (10-0)

#7 Los Angeles Roosevelt (7-3) at #2 San Pedro (8-1)

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Friday, 4 p.m. unless noted

#9 Cleveland (6-2) at #1 Dorsey (9-2)

#13 Canoga Park (6-4) at #12 Arleta (9-2), 2 p.m.

#6 Eagle Rock (7-3) at #3 Reseda (8-2)

#10 South East (6-4) at #2 Venice (5-3)

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Friday, 4 p.m. unless noted

#9 Jefferson (7-4) at #1 El Camino Real (3-7)

#12 Hawkins (6-4) at #4 Westchester (3-7)

#6 Verdugo Hills (7-4) at #3 Los Angeles Hamilton (7-3), 2 p.m.

#7 Maywood CES (8-3) at #2 Fairfax (4-5)

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Friday, 4 p.m.

#9 View Park (3-5) at #1 Taft (4-7)

#5 Manual Arts (5-6) at #4 Narbonne (1-8)

#6 Sylmar (4-7) at #3 Panorama (6-5)

#7 New Designs Watts (5-4) at #2 San Fernando (3-6)

Notes: Semifinals, Nov. 19. 4 p.m. Championships, Nov. 26-27.

EIGHT-MAN

Semifinals, Friday, 4 p.m.

#4 USC Hybrid (4-6) at #1 North Valley Military (7-2)

#3 Los Angeles Jordan (3-1) at #2 Sotomayor (5-2)

Notes: Championship, Nov. 20.

FOOTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday

#8 Norco (8-2) vs. #1 Mater Dei (8-0) at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

#5 Mission Viejo (9-1) at #4 Corona Centennial (10-0), 7:30 p.m.

#6 Santa Margarita (6-4) vs. #3 Servite (8-2) at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

#7 Los Alamitos (9-1) at #2 St. John Bosco (9-1), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Friday

Alemany (6-3) at Bishop Amat (8-3), 7 p.m.

Edison (8-3) vs. Inglewood (9-0) at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Orange Lutheran (7-4) vs. Corona del Mar (9-2) at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Sierra Canyon (5-4) at #7 Vista Murrieta (9-2), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Friday unless noted

Glendora (11-0) at Apple Valley (8-3), Saturday, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga (6-5) at Eastvale Roosevelt (7-4), 7 p.m.

Foothill (10-1) at Gardena Serra (6-4), 7 p.m.

Etiwanda (11-0) at Loyola (8-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Friday unless noted

Long Beach Poly (8-3) at Upland (6-5), 7 p.m.

Bonita (9-2) vs. Cypress (9-2) at Western, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Lawndale (7-3) vs, La Serna (9-2) at California, 7 p.m.

St. Francis (8-2) at Chaparral (7-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Friday

La Habra (6-5) at Valencia (5-4), 7 p.m.

Chino Hills (6-5) vs. Summit (9-2) at Miller, 7 p.m.

El Modena (7-4) at Beaumont (8-3), 7 p.m.

Oaks Christian (5-6) at Riverside North (11-0), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Friday

Camarillo (7-4) at Culver City (7-3), 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley (8-3) at Norte Vista (10-0), 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor (4-7) at Santa Barbara (8-3), 7 p.m.

Santa Ana (8-2) at Dominguez (9-2), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Friday

Pasadena (8-2) vs. La Mirada (6-4) at Excelsior Adult School, 7 p.m.

Aquinas (6-5) vs. Leuzinger (7-4) at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Alta Loma (8-3) at Mira Costa (6-5), 7 p.m.

St. Pius X-St. Matthias (9-2) vs. Rio Hondo Prep (10-1) at Kare Park (Irwindale), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 8

Quarterfinals, Friday

California (7-4) at Highland (9-2), 7 p.m.

Ramona (10-1) at Serrano (8-3), 7 p.m.

Elsinore (8-3) at Silverado (6-5), 7 p.m.

Buena (8-3) vs. El Dorado (8-3) at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 9

Quarterfinals, Friday

Laguna Beach (10-1) at Claremont (6-5), 7 p.m.

St. Margaret’s (7-4) at San Dimas (8-3), 7 p.m.

Colony (4-6) at Western (8-2), 7 p.m.

Rancho Mirage (7-3) at Ventura (6-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 10

Quarterfinals, Friday unless noted

Fillmore (8-3) at Salesian (8-3), 7 p.m.

St. Anthony (7-4) vs. Katella (6-5) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim), 7 p.m.

Kaiser (5-5) at Northview (5-6) at Covina District Field, 7 p.m.

Palmdale (7-3) vs. Covina (8-3) at Covina District Field, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 11

Quarterfinals, Friday

Village Christian (9-1) vs. Twentynine Palms (8-1) at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan (6-5) vs. Granite Hills (8-3) at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago (8-3) vs. Torrance (6-4) at Zamperini Field (Torrance), 7 p.m.

Northwood (6-5) vs. Riverside Poly (7-4) at King, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 12

Quarterfinals, Friday

Compton (5-5) at Walnut (8-3), 7 p.m.

Victor Valley (6-5) at Tahquitz (5-4), 7:30 p.m.

Pasadena Poly (7-3) at Quartz Hill (5-4), 7 p.m.

Rosemead (6-5) vs. Woodbridge (4-7) at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 13

Quarterfinals, Friday

South Pasadena (6-5) at Western Christian (7-2), 7 p.m.

San Gabriel (9-2) at Montclair (7-4), 7 p.m.

Anaheim (7-4) at San Bernardino (6-4), 7 p.m.

Heritage Christian (5-5) vs. Arlington (3-8) at Ramona, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 14

Quarterfinals, Friday

Indian Springs (4-5) at Hawthorne (5-5), 7:30 p.m.

Rialto (5-6) at Garey (8-3) 7 p.m.

Alhambra (5-6) at Anza Hamilton (6-4), 7 p.m.

Loara (5-6) at Pomona (5-6), 7 p.m.

Notes: Semifinals, Nov. 19. Championships, Nov. 26-27.

8-MAN FOOTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Friday-Saturday as noted

#1 Thacher (8-0) at #4 Grace Brethren (6-2), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Cate (7-1) at Sage Hill (5-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Notes: Championship, Nov. 19 or 20.

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Friday-Saturday as noted

Lancaster Desert Christian (4-4) at CSDR (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Avalon (6-2) at Santa Maria Valley Christian (6-2), Saturday, 5 p.m.

Hesperia Christian (7-2) at Coast Union (8-2), Friday, 5 p.m.

Faith Baptist (7-2) at Lancaster Baptist (6-3), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Notes: Semifinals, Nov. 19-20. Championship, Nov. 26 or 27.