Riverside CA News

FOOTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Nov. 12

#8 Norco (8-2) at #1 Mater Dei (8-0)

#5 Mission Viejo (9-1) at #4 Corona Centennial (10-0)

#6 Santa Margarita (6-4) at #3 Servite (8-2)

#7 Los Alamitos (9-1) at #2 St. John Bosco (9-1)

DIVISION 2

First round, Friday

#16 Bishop Diego (8-1) at #1 Alemany (5-3), 7 p.m.

#9 Yorba Linda (10-0) at #8 Bishop Amat (7-3), 7 p.m.

#12 Inglewood (8-0) vs. #5 St. Bonaventure (9-0) at Ventura College, 7 p.m.

#13 Murrieta Valley (7-3) vs. #4 Edison (7-3) at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

#14 Simi Valley (10-0) vs. #3 Orange Lutheran (6-4) at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

#11 Corona del Mar (8-2) at #6 Warren (8-0), 7 p.m.

#10 Cajon (10-0) at #7 Vista Murrieta (8-2), 7 p.m.

#15 JSerra (3-7) vs. #2 Sierra Canyon (5-4) at Pierce College, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 3

First round, Friday unless noted

#16 Apple Valley (7-3) at #1 Citrus Valley (8-2), 7 p.m.

#9 Downey (8-2) vs. #8 Glendora (10-0) at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

#12 Rancho Cucamonga (5-5) vs. #5 Saugus (8-1) at College of Canyons, 7 p.m.

#13 Eastvale Roosevelt (6-4) at #4 San Clemente (7-3), 7 p.m.

#14 Ayala (9-1) vs. #3 Foothill (9-1) at Tustin, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#11 Chaminade (5-4) at #6 Gardena Serra (5-4), 7 p.m.

#10 Loyola (7-3) vs. #7 Villa Park (7-3) at El Modena, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#15 Oak Hills (9-1) at #2 Etiwanda (10-0), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4

First round, Friday

#16 Trabuco Hills (8-2) vs. #1 Long Beach Poly (7-3) at Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

#9 St. Paul (8-1) at #8 Upland (5-5), 7 p.m.

#12 Jurupa Hills (7-2) at #5 Bonita (8-2), 7 p.m.

#13 Palos Verdes (5-4) vs. #4 Cypress (8-2) at Western, 7 p.m.

#14 La Serna (8-2) at #3 Orange (7-3) at El Modena, 7 p.m.

#11 West Ranch (8-2) at #6 Lawndale (6-3), 7 p.m.

#10 Irvine (10-0) at #7 St. Francis (7-2), 7 p.m.

#15 Palm Desert (8-2) at #2 Chaparral (6-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 5

First round, Friday unless noted

#16 La Habra (5-5) at #1 Tustin (7-3), 7 p.m.

#9 Valencia (4-4) at #8 Rio Mesa (7-3), 7 p.m.

#12 Summit (8-2) at #5 El Toro (8-2), 7 p.m.

#13 St. Genevieve (9-0) at #4 Chino Hills (5-5), 7 p.m.

#14 Dana Hills (8-2) at #3 El Modena (6-4), Thursday, 7 p.m.

#11 Beaumont (7-3) at #6 San Jacinto (9-1), 7 p.m.

#10 Capistrano Valley (6-4) at #7 Riverside North (10-0), 7 p.m.

#15 Oxnard Pacifica (6-4) at #2 Oaks Christian (4-6), 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday

#16 Millikan (6-4) at #1 Camarillo (6-4), 7:30 p.m.

#9 Culver City (6-3) at #8 Shadow Hills (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

#12 Norte Vista (9-0) at #5 Monrovia (10-0), 7 p.m.

#13 North Torrance (8-2) at #4 Temecula Valley (7-3), 7 p.m.

#14 Sunny Hills (7-3) at #3 Newport Harbor (3-7), 7 p.m.

#11 Santa Barbara (7-3) vs. #6 Campbell Hall (10-0) at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

#10 Mayfair (9-0) vs. #7 Santa Ana (7-2) at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

#15 Dominguez (8-2) at #2 Yucaipa (7-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 7

First round, Friday unless noted

#16 Thousand Oaks (6-4) at #1 Pasadena (7-2), 7 p.m.

#9 Golden Valley (4-5) vs. #8 La Mirada (5-4) at Excelsior 7 p.m.

#12 Leuzinger (6-4) at #5 El Rancho (9-1), 7 p.m.

#13 Xavier Prep (6-3-1) at #4 Aquinas (5-5), 7 p.m.

#14 Mira Costa (5-5) vs. #3 Garden Grove Pacifica (8-2) at Bolsa Grande, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#11 Troy (7-3) at #6 Alta Loma (7-3), 7 p.m.

#10 Rio Hondo Prep (9-1) at #7 Charter Oak (5-5), 7 p.m.

#15 Heritage (5-5) at #2 St. Pius X-St. Matthias (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 8

First round, Friday

#16 Highland (8-2) at #1 Muir (7-1), 7 p.m.

#9 California (6-4) at #8 Palm Springs (5-4), 7 p.m.

#12 Cerritos Valley Christian (7-2) at #5 Ramona (9-1), 7:30 p.m.

#13 Serrano (7-3) at #4 Temescal Canyon (7-3), 7:30 p.m.

#14 Santa Ynez (7-2) at #3 Elsinore (7-3), 7 p.m.

#11 Silverado (5-5) at #6 Brea Olinda (5-3), 7 p.m.

#10 Orange Vista (6-4) vs. #7 El Dorado (7-3) at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

#15 Paraclete (5-5) at #2 Buena (7-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 9

First round, Friday

#16 Chino (7-3) at #1 Laguna Beach (9-1), 7 p.m.

#9 Claremont (5-5) at #8 Arroyo (10-0), 7 p.m.

#12 Hueneme (8-2) at #5 St. Margaret’s (6-4), 7 p.m.

#13 West Covina (6-4) at #4 San Dimas (7-3), 7 p.m.

#14 Western (7-2) at #3 Lompoc (5-5), 7 p.m.

#11 Colony (3-6) at #6 Portola (7-3), 7 p.m.

#10 Ontario Christian (6-2-1) at #7 Rancho Mirage (6-3), 7 p.m.

#15 Ventura (5-4) at #2 Eisenhower (6-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 10

First round, Friday unless noted

#16 Salesian (7-3) at #1 Segerstrom (4-6), 7:30 p.m.

#9 Coachella Valley (8-2) at #8 Fillmore (7-3), 7 p.m.

#12 Cathedral City (7-3) vs. #5 Katella (5-5) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim), Saturday, 7 p.m.

#13 Schurr (7-3) vs. #4 St. Anthony (6-4) at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

#14 South Torrance (5-5) at #3 Kaiser (4-5), 7 p.m.

#11 Northview (4-6) at #6 Garden Grove (7-3), 7 p.m.

#10 Laguna Hills (7-3) vs. #7 Covina (7-3) at Covina District Field, 7 p.m.

#15 West Torrance (4-6) at #2 Palmdale (6-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 11

First round, Friday

#16 Cantwell-Sacred Heart (6-3) vs. #1 Village Christian (8-1) at Burbank, 7:30 p.m.

#9 Miller (6-2) at #8 Twentynine Palms (7-1) at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

#12 Granite Hills (7-3) at #5 Grand Terrace (5-5), 7 p.m.

#13 Rim of the World (8-1) at #4 Long Beach Jordan (5-5), 7 p.m.

#14 Burbank Burroughs (4-5) vs. #3 Torrance (6-4) at Zamperini Stadium, 7 p.m.

#11 Nordhoff (6-4) at #6 Vista del Lago (7-3), 7 p.m.

#10 Big Bear (9-1) vs. #7 Northwood (5-5) at Irvine, 7 p.m.

#15 Riverside Poly (6-4) at #2 Baldwin Park (10-0), 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 12

First round, Friday

#16 Costa Mesa (5-5) vs. #1 Compton (4-5) at Compton College, 7 p.m.

#9 Garden Grove Santiago (8-2) at #8 Walnut (7-3), 7 p.m.

#12 Tahquitz (4-4) at #5 Harvard-Westlake (5-5), 7 p.m.

#13 Diamond Bar (5-5) at #4 Victor Valley (5-5), 7:30 p.m.

#14 Westminster (8-2) vs. #3 Pasadena Poly (6-3) at San Marino, 7 p.m.

#11 Quartz Hill (4-4) at #6 Lakeside (6-4), 7:30 p.m.

#10 Rosemead (5-5) vs. #7 Rancho Alamitos (9-1) at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

#15 Woodbridge (3-7) at #2 Norwalk (6-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 13

First round, Friday

#16 Magnolia (4-5) at #1 South Pasadena (5-5), 7:30 p.m.

#9 Riverside Prep (4-6) at #8 Western Christian (6-2), 7 p.m.

#12 Jurupa Valley (6-3) at #5 San Gabriel (8-2), 7 p.m.

#13 Montclair (6-4) at #4 West Valley (6-3), 7:30 p.m.

#14 San Bernardino (5-4) at #3 Estancia (4-6), 7 p.m.

#11 Trinity Classical (7-3) vs. #6 Anaheim (6-4) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim), 7 p.m.

#10 Arlington (2-8) vs. #7 Cerritos (5-5) at Artesia, 7 p.m.

#15 Bassett (5-4) vs. #2 Heritage Christian (4-5) at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 14

First round, Friday unless noted

#16 California Military (3-5) at #1 Hawthorne (4-5), 7 p.m.

#9 Verbum Dei (6-3) at #8 Indian Springs (3-5), 7 p.m.

#12 Artesia (2-7) at #5 Rialto (4-6), 7 p.m.

#13 Azusa (4-4) at #4 Garey (7-3), 7 p.m.

#14 Santa Rosa Academy (4-4) vs. #3 Alhambra (4-6) at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7:30 p.m.

#11 Anza Hamilton (5-4) vs. #6 Bosco Tech (4-4) at Salesian, 7 p.m.

#10 El Monte (4-5) at #7 Pomona (4-6), 7:30 p.m.

#15 Nuview Bridge (4-5) vs. #2 Loara (4-6) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim), Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Notes: Quarterfinals, Nov. 12; semifinals, Nov. 19. Championships, Nov. 26-27.