Riverside CA News

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

#8 Village Christian at #1 Marymount

#5 Vista Murrieta at #4 Mira Costa

#6 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at #3 Mater Dei

#7 Lakewood at #2 San Diego Cathedral

Notes: Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional final, Nov. 16, 6 p.m.

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Sierra Canyon, bye

#9 San Clemente at #8 Visalia Central Valley Christian

#12 Palos Verdes at #5 San Diego County San Marcos

#13 La Salle at #4 Chula Vista Eastlake

#14 San Diego Westview at #3 Harvard-Westlake

#11 Huntington Beach at #6 San Diego Torrey Pines

#10 Aliso Niguel at #7 La Jolla Bishop’s

#15 San Diego Scripps Ranch at #2 Redondo

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Carlsbad, bye

#9 San Diego Del Norte at #8 Venice

#12 Alemany at #5 El Toro

#13 Oaks Christian at #4 Tesoro

#14 Chaminade at #3 Beckman

#11 Newport Harbor at #6 Mission Viejo

#10 Etiwanda at #7 Lakeside El Capitan

#15 Granada Hills at #2 San Diego Rancho Bernardo

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#16 South Hills at #1 Chula Vista Otay Ranch

#9 Oxnard at #8 Palisades

#12 Santa Barbara at #5 Chino Hills

#13 Chula Vista Bonita Vista at #4 Torrance

#14 El Rancho at #3 San Diego Parker

#11 Kerman at #6 Mayfield

#10 El Camino Real at #7 Bakersfield Stockdale

#15 Fallbrook at #2 Saugus

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

at #1 Santa Maria St. Joseph, bye

#9 Santee Santana at #8 Capistrano Valley Christian

#12 Cleveland at #5 Tulare Western

#13 El Centro Central at #4 Chatsworth

#14 Birmingham at #3 Exeter

#11 St. Monica at #6 Irvine

#10 Hillcrest at #7 Bishop Diego

#15 Sylmar at #2 Taft

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#16 Tulare Mission Oak at #1 Santa Clarita Christian

#9 Eagle Rock at #8 Tarbut V’Torah

#12 Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at #5 East Bakersfield

#13 North Hollywood at #4 San Pedro

#14 Girls’ Leadership at #3 Bakersfield Garces

#11 United Christian at #6 Verdugo Hills

#10 Avalon at #7 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

#15 North Valley Military at #2 Da Vinci

Notes: Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.; regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional finals, Nov. 16, 6 p.m.

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

#8 Mountain View St. Francis at #1 Kentfield Marin Catholic

#5 Fresno Clovis West at #4 Atherton Menlo

#6 San Francisco St. Ignatius at #3 Lincoln

#7 Ross Branson at #2 San Jose Mitty

Notes: Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional final, Nov. 16, 6 p.m.

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#1 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge, bye

#9 Pleasanton Foothill at #8 Elk Grove Cosumnes Oaks

#12 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep at #5 Danville Monte Vista

#13 Los Gatos at #4 San Francisco Lowell

#14 Danville San Ramon Valley at #3 San Mateo Hillsdale

#11 Sacramento Christian Brothers at #6 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman

#10 Sacramento St. Francis at #7 Pleasanton Amador Valley

#15 Salinas at #2 Fresno Clovis North

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Clovis, bye

#9 Granite Bay at #8 Roseville Woodcreek

#12 San Jose Valley Christian at #5 San Rafael Marin Academy

#13 Daly City Summit Shasta at #4 Elk Grove Pleasant Grove

#14 Clovis East at #3 Burlingame

#11 Mountain View at #6 San Anselmo Williams

#10 Tracy at #7 Palo Alto Castilleja

#15 Chico Pleasant Valley at #2 Larkspur Redwood

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Concord Carondelet, bye

#9 Dublin at #8 Escalon

#12 Atherton Menlo-Atherton at #5 Soquel

#13 Palo Cedro Foothill at #4 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral

#14 Cupertino Monta Vista at #3 Windsor

#11 Orinda Miramonte at #6 Vacaville

#10 Tuolumne County Sonora at #7 Santa Cruz

#15 Chico at #2 Rocklin Whitney

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#1 San Jose Branham, bye

#9 Manteca at #8 Clovis Buchanan

#12 San Francisco Convent of the Sacred Heart at #5 Burlingame Mercy

#13 San Francisco University at #4 Cottonwood West Valley

#14 Mill Valley Tamalpais at #3 San Francisco Balboa

#11 Modesto Central Catholic at #6 Belmont Notre Dame

#10 Ripon at #7 Ripon Christian

#15 Napa Justin-Siena at #2 Redding University Prep

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

#16 Reedley at #1 San Francisco Bay School

#9 Angels Camp Bret Harte at #8 San Francisco Drew

#12 Oakland Tech at #5 Vacaville Christian

#13 Weaverville Trinity at #4 Rocklin Western Sierra

#14 Grass Valley Bear River at #3 Orland

#11 San Francisco Urban at #6 Colusa

#10 Hanford Sierra Pacific at #7 Nicolaus East Nicolaus

#15 Gridley at #2 Oakland Skyline

Notes: Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m.; regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional finals, Nov. 16, 6 p.m.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS at Santiago Canyon College

Friday, November 19

Division V, 4 p.m.

Division I, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, November 20

Division IV, 11 a.m.

Division III, 1:30 p.m.

Division II, 4 p.m.

Open Division, 6:30 p.m.