Riverside CA News

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Marymount d. Harvard-Westlake, 25-18, 25-19, 25-18

Mira Costa d. Village Christian, 25-23, 25-23, 25-17

Vista Murrieta d. Lakewood, 25-23, 25-17, 21-25, 25-15

Mater Dei d. Sierra Canyon, 25-17, 25-21, 25-14

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Mira Costa at #1 Marymount

Vista Murrieta at #2 Mater Dei

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Aliso Niguel d. Laguna Beach, 17-25, 21-25, 25-17, 25-21, 15-10

La Salle d. Beckman, 25-18, 19-25, 25-21, 25-22

Huntington Beach d. Tesoro, 25-15, 25-20, 25-17

Palos Verdes d. Ontario Christian, 25-8, 25-21, 21-25, 25-19

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#4 La Salle at #1 Aliso Niguel

#3 Huntington Beach at #2 Palos Verdes

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Mission Viejo d. Newport Harbor, 25-18, 25-14, 17-25, 22-25, 15-13

El Toro d. Corona Santiago, 19-25, 25-19, 25-21, 27-25

Etiwanda d. Orange Lutheran, 25-23, 25-21, 25-18

JSerra d. Upland, 25-17, 26-24, 26-24

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#4 El Toro at Mission Viejo

Etiwanda at #2 JSerra

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Chaminade d. Los Altos, 25-22, 25-15, 25-17

Oaks Christian d. Arcadia, 25-16, 27-25, 25-11

Alemany d. El Segundo, 15-25, 25-15, 20-25, 25-17, 15-9

Saugus d. Serrano, 25-22, 25-16, 25-13

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#1 Chaminade at #4 Oaks Christian

Saugus at Alemany

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Torrance d. Schurr, 25-18, 25-10, 27-25

Oxnard d. Crean Lutheran, 25-20, 31-29, 18-25, 25-22

Chino Hills d. Warren, 25-16, 25-11, 25-14

Mayfield d. Redlands, 25-18, 25-19, 19-25, 18-25, 15-12

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#1 Torrance at #4 Oxnard

#2 Mayfield at #3 Chino Hills

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Santa Barbara d. California, 25-19, 25-16, 25-20

South Hills d. West Valley, 25-17, 25-17, 25-21

El Rancho d. Oakwood, 25-11, 25-21, 25-19

Irvine d. Barstow, 25-14, 25-17, 25-19

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#4 South Hills at #1 Santa Barbara

Irvine at El Rancho

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Capistrano Valley Christian d. Coachella Valley, 25-16, 25-18, 25-14

Hillcrest d. Lancaster, 3 games to 0 (scores not reported)

St. Monica d. Costa Mesa, 19-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-19

Bishop Diego d. Indio, 25-21, 25-10, 27-25

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#4 Hillcrest at #1 Capistrano Valley Christian

St. Monica at #2 Bishop Diego

DIVISION 8

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Santa Clarita Christian d. Rancho Alamitos, 25-11, 25-15, 25-21

Big Bear d. Temecula Prep, 25-11, 27-25, 25-20

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian d. Anaheim Fairmont Prep, 3 games to 2 (scores not reported)

Da Vinci d. Moreno Valley, 25-22, 25-19, 25-17

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#1 Santa Clarita Christian at #4 Big Bear

#2 Da Vinci at #3 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

DIVISION 9

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

United Christian d. Silver Valley, 25-15, 25-15, 25-22

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian d. La Verne Lutheran, 25-14, 25-15, 25-18

Tarbut V’Torah d. Lakeside, 25-20, 25-21, 25-10

Avalon d. California Lutheran, 25-15, 25-11, 25-15

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#1 United Christian vs. Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at St. Bernard’s

#2 Avalon at #3 Tarbut V’Torah

NOTES: Championships, Nov. 6 (Division 1 at Mira Costa, remaining divisions at home sites).