Riverside CA News

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ WATER POLO

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

#8 Santa Margarita at #1 Newport Harbor

#5 Foothill at #4 Los Alamitos

#6 Mater Dei at #3 Orange Lutheran

#7 San Marcos at #2 Laguna Beach

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday

San Clemente 12, Dos Pueblos 10

King 16, Murrieta Valley 4

Long Beach Wilson 15, Redondo 7

Oaks Christian 11, Mira Costa 4

Corona del Mar 13, Schurr 9

Santa Barbara 10, Huntington Beach 7

Harvard-Westlake 22, Corona Santiago 3

Quarterfinals, Saturday

San Clemente at #1 Agoura

#4 Long Beach Wilson at King

Corona del Mar at #3 Oaks Christian

#2 Harvard-Westlake at Santa Barbara

DIVISION 2

First round, Wednesday

Yucaipa 17, Murrieta Mesa 5

La Canada 20, St. Lucy’s 15

Ventura 10, Santa Monica 5

Glendora 14, Sunny Hills 7

San Juan Hills 16, Anaheim Canyon 5

Downey 8, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 6

Los Osos 12, La Serna 3

Edison 12, Northwood 6

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Yucaipa at La Canada

Ventura at #4 Glendora

Downey at #3 San Juan Hills

Los Osos at #2 Edison

DIVISION 3

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

#1 Millikan at Peninsula

Irvine University at California

Arlington at Bonita

Vista Murrieta at #4 Riverside Poly

#3 Dana Hills at Elsinore

Citrus Valley at Beckman

Temple City at Esperanza

Costa Mesa at #2 Woodbridge

DIVISION 4

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Carpinteria vs. #1 El Segundo at El Segundo Aquatic Center, 3:30 p.m.

Villanova Prep at Rancho Cucamonga, 4 p.m.

Hillcrest at Corona

#4 Trabuco Hills at Fullerton

#3 Oxnard vs. Flintridge Prep at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m.

Brea Olinda vs. San Dimas at Charter Oak, 5:15 p.m.

Cypress at Garden Grove

#2 Camarillo at Crescenta Valley

DIVISION 5

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

#1 Corona Centennial vs. Torrance at Torrance Aquatics Center, 4 p.m.

Malibu at Lakewood

Redlands vs. La Salle at Arcadia

Santa Fe at #4 Ayala

#3 La Habra at Loara

Riverside North vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Cerritos vs. Fountain Valley at Westminster

#2 JSerra vs. Fontana at Fontana Park, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 6

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

#1 Buena vs. Canyon Springs at Valley View, 4 p.m.

Lakewood St. Joseph at Westminster La Quinta, 6 p.m.

Marlborough at Pacific

#4 Westminster at Whittier

Godinez at #3 Santa Ana, 3 p.m.

Ramona at Chino

Rancho Alamitos at Warren

#2 Chino Hills at Sierra Vista

NOTES:

Quarterfinals (Div. 1-6), Saturday; semifinals in all divisions, Feb.

16. Championships, Feb. 19 at Heritage Park (Irvine).