Riverside CA News

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ SOCCER

DIVISION 1

First round, Saturday

Corona Santiago 1, Huntington Beach 0

Brea Olinda 1, La Mirada 1 (Brea Olinda advances on penalties, 6-5)

Santa Margarita 3, San Juan Hills 2 (OT)

Etiwanda 3, Long Beach Poly 0

Capistrano Valley 2, JSerra 1

Newport Harbor 1, Chaminade 0

Claremont 2, Edison 1 (OT)

Villa Park 3, King 0

Harvard-Westlake 2, Aliso Niguel 1

Moorpark 2, Garden Grove Pacifica 1

Millikan 2, El Dorado 0

Los Alamitos 3, Saugus 1

San Clemente 2, Irvine University 0

Mater Dei 4, Alta Loma 1

Mira Costa 3, Marina 0

Temecula Valley 8, Sunny Hills 1

Second round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Corona Santiago at Brea Olinda

Etiwanda at Santa Margarita

Capistrano Valley at Newport Harbor

Claremont at #4 Villa Park

Moorpark at #3 Harvard-Westlake

Millikan at Los Alamitos

Mater Dei at San Clemente

Mira Costa at #2 Temecula Valley

DIVISION 2

First round, Saturday unless noted

Westlake 3, Santa Monica 1

Vista Murrieta 1, Eastvale Roosevelt 0 (OT)

Hart 2, Oak Park 1

Long Beach Wilson 1, Flintridge Sacred Heart 0

Redondo 7, Lakewood 0

Corona del Mar 2, Crescenta Valley 1

Orange Lutheran 2, Marymount 1 (Friday)

Oxnard 1, South Torrance 0

Oaks Christian 6, Royal 0

West Ranch 1, Palos Verdes 0 (OT)

Citrus Valley 3, Rancho Cucamonga 0

Woodbridge 2, Troy 2 (Woodbridge advances on penalties, 4-3)

Cypress 2, Valencia 0

Los Osos 2, Downey 1

Yorba Linda 1, Mission Viejo 0

Tesoro 1, South Hills 0

Second round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at #1 Westlake

Long Beach Wilson at Hart

Redondo at Corona del Mar

#4 Oxnard at Orange Lutheran

#3 Oaks Christian at West Ranch

Citrus Valley at Woodbridge

Cypress at Los Osos

Yorba Linda at #2 Tesoro

DIVISION 3

First round, Saturday

West Torrance 4, Newbury Park 0

Bishop Amat 1, Placentia Valencia 0

Bonita 2, Riverside Poly 1

La Serna 2, Ocean View 1

La Habra 4, San Marcos 3

Oak Hills 1, Murrieta Valley 1 (Oak Hills advances on penalties, 5-4)

Thousand Oaks 3, Quartz Hill 0

Portola 2, Norco 1

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 4, Oxnard Pacifica 2

Apple Valley 4, Knight 1

Beckman 4, Warren 1

Sonora 2, Diamond Bar 1 (OT)

Murrieta Mesa 3, San Dimas 3 (Murrieta Mesa advances on penalties, 4-3)

El Segundo 2, Yucaipa 1 (OT)

Santa Barbara 4, Eastside 0

Flintridge Prep 4, Canyon Country Canyon 0

Second round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Bishop Amat at #1 West Torrance

La Serna at Bonita

Oak Hills at La Habra

#4 Portola at Thousand Oaks

Apple Valley at #3 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Beckman at Sonora

El Segundo at Murrieta Mesa

#2 Flintridge Prep at Santa Barbara

DIVISION 4

First round, Saturday unless noted

Granite Hills 2, Beaumont 0

Don Lugo 6, Charter Oak 2 (Thursday)

Lakewood St. Joseph 4, St. Margaret’s 1 (Friday)

Torrance 4, Cerritos Valley Christian 0

Paraclete 1, South Pasadena 0

Costa Mesa 1, California 0

Ventura 2, Beverly Hills 0

Mayfield 6, Shadow Hills 1

El Rancho 3, Montclair 2

Lompoc Cabrillo 2, Santa Paula 0

Arcadia 2, Temple City 1 (OT)

Bloomington 0, Valley View 0 (Bloomington advances on penalties, 3-2)

Bishop Montgomery 3, Palm Desert 2

Mayfair 2, Santa Ana 0

Westminster 2, Gabrielino 1

Sierra Canyon 2, Highland 0

Second round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Don Lugo at #1 Granite Hills

Lakewood St. Joseph at Torrance

Costa Mesa at Paraclete

Mayfield at Ventura

#3 El Rancho at Lompoc Cabrillo

Bloomington at Arcadia

Mayfair at Bishop Montgomery

Westminster at #2 Sierra Canyon

DIVISION 5

First round, Saturday unless noted

Pasadena Marshall 2, Windward 0

Covina 1, Bolsa Grande 0

Palm Springs 2, Colton 0

Cerritos 13, Montebello 2

Western Christian 4, Leuzinger 0

Viewpoint 1, Sierra Vista 0 (Friday)

Da Vinci 4, Rialto 1

Patriot 1, Adelanto 1 (Patriot advances on penalties, 4-3)

Hemet 3, Glendale 0

Katella 3, Jurupa Valley 2

Arlington 5, St. Genevieve 0

University Prep 3, Chadwick 2

Walnut 1, Tahquitz 0 (OT)

Coachella Valley 4, Barstow 1

Archer 4, Heritage 0

San Gorgonio 1, Linfield Christian 1 (San Gorgonio advances on penalties, 4-3)

Second round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Pasadena Marshall at Covina

Palm Springs at Cerritos

Western Christian at Viewpoint

#4 Patriot at Da Vinci

#3 Hemet at Katella

University Prep at Arlington

Coachella Valley at Walnut

#2 San Gorgonio at Archer

DIVISION 6

First round, Saturday unless noted

Arrowhead Christian 4, Orange Vista 1

Vista del Lago 3, Vasquez 0

Sage Hill 4, Anaheim 2

Santa Clara 3, Milken 0 (Friday)

Maranatha 3, Ramona Convent 2

Riverside Prep 2, Eisenhower 0

Ramona 3, CAMS 0

Riverside North 4, Elsinore 0

Fillmore 1, Grace Brethren 0

Ontario Christian 3, Mary Star 0

Canyon Springs 5, Jurupa Hills 0

Miller 12, Santa Clarita Christian 0

Ganesha 1, Savanna 0

Schurr 6, Pomona Catholic 2

Nuview Bridge 1, Ontario 0

Webb 3, Foothill Tech 0

Second round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Arrowhead Christian at Vista del Lago

Sage Hill at Santa Clara

Maranatha at Riverside Prep

#4 Riverside North at Ramona

Ontario Christian at Fillmore

Miller at Canyon Springs

Ganesha at Schurr

#2 Webb at Nuview Bridge

DIVISION 7

First round, Saturday unless noted

Thacher 10, La Puente 0

Aquinas 9, Excelsior 0

St. Mary’s Academy 2, St. Paul 0

Santa Rosa Academy 7, Le Lycee 0

Bishop Conaty-Loretto 3, Buckley 2 (OT)

Gladstone 2, Pacific 1 (Friday)

Capistrano Valley Christian 3, San Gabriel 2 (OT)

Indio 4, Pomona 0

California Military 10, Academy of Careers Exploration 0

Cobalt 10, Pilibos 0 (Friday)

Bishop Diego 9, Downey Calvary Chapel 0

Geffen 3, La Reina 1

Whittier Christian 1, Santa Ana Valley 0 (OT)

Samueli 0, Artesia 0 (Samueli advances on penalties, 5-4)

Garey 2, Shalhevet 1 (OT, Thursday)

First round, Monday

New Roads vs. Yeshiva at Van Nuys Sherman Oak fields, 3:30 p.m.

Second round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Thacher at Yeshiva/New Roads winner

St. Mary’s Academy at Aquinas

Bishop Conaty-Loretto at Santa Rosa Academy

#4 Capistrano Valley Christian at Gladstone

#3 Indio at California Military

Bishop Diego at Cobalt

Whittier Christian at Geffen

#2 Garey at Samueli

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Feb. 19; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 26.