Riverside CA News

WRESTLING

BOYS’ CITY DUAL-MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS

Semifinals, Wednesday or Thursday

#4 Cleveland at #1 Palisades

#3 San Fernando at #2 Birmingham

GIRLS’ CITY DUAL-MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS

Semifinals, Wednesday or Thursday

#4 San Pedro at #1 Birmingham

#3 San Fernando at #2 Bell

NOTE: Championships, Feb. 5

BOYS’ SOUTHERN SECTION DUAL-MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION 1

Saturday

Semifinals

Temecula Valley 45, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 24

Palm Desert 50, St. John Bosco 22

Championship, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#3 Palm Desert at #1 Temecula Valley

DIVISION 2

Saturday

First round

Corona Centennial 45, Hesperia 34

Yucaipa 72, Walnut 9

Villa Park 48, Carter 24

Paloma Valley 59, Costa Mesa 23

Esperanza 42, Vista Murrieta 25

Servite 47, Laguna Hills 25

Warren 36, Etiwanda 33

Northview 58, Yorba Linda 18

Quarterfinals

Yucaipa 48, Corona Centennial 21

Paloma Valley 45, Villa Park 36

Servite 42, Esperanza 39

Northview 54, Warren 24

Semifinals

Yucaipa 54, Paloma Valley 18

Northview 50, Servite 22

Championship, Wednesday, time TBD

Yucaipa at #2 Northview

DIVISION 3

Saturday

First round

Camarillo 42, Santa Fe 32

San Marcos 60, Ramona 24

Chaminade 72, Ventura 9

Victor Valley 57, Buena 15

West Valley 42, Hillcrest 40

Royal 39, Aliso Niguel 32

Quarterfinals

San Clemente 42, Camarillo 22

Chaminade 60, San Marcos 24

Victor Valley 60, West Valley 21

Bishop Amat 46, Royal 27

Semifinals

San Clemente 37, Chaminade 28

Victor Valley 42, Bishop Amat 37

Championship, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#3 Victor Valley at #1 San Clemente

DIVISION 4

Saturday

First round

Lawndale 60, Pasadena Marshall 24

North Torrance def. Indio, score not reported

Quarterfinals

Millikan 76, Lawndale 6

Cypress 38, La Canada 30

Redondo 75, North Torrance 6

South Torrance 66, Arroyo 15

Semifinals

Millikan 78, Cypress 4

South Torrance 41, Redondo 21

Championship, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#2 South Torrance at #1 Millikan

DIVISION 5

Saturday

First round

Mayfair 78, Montclair 6

Highland 45, Elsinore 33

Segerstrom 70, Quartz Hill 6

Sonora 72, Miller 12

Chino 60, Fullerton 24

Norwalk 42, Anaheim Canyon 39

La Habra 46, Riverside North 25

Westminster 66, Lancaster 3

Quarterfinals

Mayfair 64, Highland 15

Sonora 36, Segerstrom 30

Chino 64, Norwalk 12

Westminster 69, La Habra 10

Semifinals

Mayfair 54, Sonora 15

Westminster 35, Chino 33

Championship, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#2 Westminster at #1 Mayfair

DIVISION 6

Saturday

First round

Western 84, Big Bear 0

Cerritos 51, San Gorgonio 27

Newbury Park 54, Nordhoff 18

Newport Harbor 48. Santa Rosa Academy 36

Thousand Oaks 58, Downey Calvary Chapel 16

Glenn 60, Bell Gardens 22

Heritage 52, Sierra Vista 30

Corona del Mar 72, Pomona 6

Quarterfinals

Western 63, Cerritos 11

Newport Harbor 40, Newbury Park 36

Thousand Oaks 57, Glenn 19

Corona del Mar 72, Heritage 12

Semifinals

Western 43, Newport Harbor 23

Corona del Mar 55, Thousand Oaks 18

Championship, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#2 Corona del Mar at #1 Western

WRESTLING

GIRLS’ SOUTHERN SECTION DUAL-MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

First round

Schurr 48, Glenn 36

San Clemente 57, Segerstrom 18

Shadow Hills 54, Arroyo 20

Hillcrest 60, Perris 23

Paloma Valley 42, Oxnard Pacifica 36

Walnut 54, Cypress 27

Downey def. Norco, score not reported

Corona 66, Lawndale 18

Palm Springs 54, La Canada 24

Warren 48, Placentia Valencia 24

Canyon Springs 54, Rancho Cucamonga 18

El Toro 48, Villa Park 29

San Dimas 54, Hueneme 24

Norwalk 59, Carter 18

Second round

Northview 72, Schurr 9

San Clemente 54, Shadow Hills 21

Paloma Valley 41, Hillcrest 39

Downey 40, Walnut 38

Corona 66, Palm Springs 18

Canyon Springs 39, Warren 38 (Canyon Springs wins on criteria)

El Toro 42, San Dimas 42 (El Toro wins on criteria)

Marina 73, Norwalk 6

Quarterfinals

Northview 71, San Clemente 12

Downey 48, Paloma Valley 35

Corona 54,. Canyon Springs 30

Marina 72, El Toro 6

Semifinals

Northview 40, Downey 30

Corona 42, Marina 39

Championship, Wednesday, time TBD

#3 Corona at #1 Northview